Visit our store for more!
26 The Triangle
Frinton on SeaCO13 0AU
Open Mon – Sat
9:00am to 17:00pm
Tel: 01255 673766

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

Sound & Vision Electronics (We, Us or Our) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

When making enquiries or purchases you may be asked for personal information such as name, address and postcode. It is only when you supply this type of information that you can be personally identified.

Information may be collected:

  • to fulfil your request for information or services
  • history of service or sales to your account

We are registered with the Data Protection Act 1998 for the purpose of processing personal data in the performance of its legitimate business. Any information held by us will be processed in compliance with the principles set out in the act. We are obliged to comply with and support the objectives of the Data Protection Act 1998. We will:

  • continue to strengthen our procedures for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information we hold
  • require all of our employees to comply fully with this policy and data protection principles
  • hold the minimum personal information necessary to enable us to perform our functions which is erased once the need to hold it has passed
  • make every effort to ensure this information is accurate, up-to-date and that any inaccuracies are corrected without unnecessary delay
  • design our systems and processes to comply with data protection principles
  • not publish personal data on our website without the explicit consent of its subject
  • take immediate action if we discover that our policies are not being complied with

Any personal information will only be disclosed for notified purposes to:

  • our staff: where the information is vital to their work
  • the courts: under the direction of a court order
  • others: as detailed in the notified register entry

Information collected is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy applies to your use of:

  • Any of the services accessible through Our retail or engineering departments (Services), unless the Terms and Conditions states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Sound & Vision Electronics of:

26 The Triangle

Frinton on sea

Essex

CO13 0AU

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Mrs Amanda Gray.

Information we may collect about you

We will collect your data for ‘Legitimate Interests’. We have identified Legitimate Interests as the means to obtain personal data for the following reasons:

To keep record of purchases & services provided to customers for future reference under the Sales of Goods Act or Consumer Rights Act. To register for manufacturer product guarantees. To keep customers informed about purchase or service guarantee expiries, new relevant updates and safety reasons to advise of product recall notices.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give Us (Submitted information). You may give Us information about you by with Us, in person, by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you purchase a product, subscribe to any of Our Services, make a purchase from our retail premises or online platform, request a service survey, repair or installation, enter a competition, promotion or survey or carry out any other activity. The information you give Us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and any other information you provide.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your purchases or service requests, we may record the following information:

Details of service installation such as property type, layouts and access requirements.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the Euronics online platforms We operate or the other Services We provide. In this case We will have informed you when We collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on Our Site(s).

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to Us. We will use this information:

Uses made of the information

  • to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Us;
  • to provide you with information about other Department services We offer that we feel may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving any communication We send you relating to this at any time;
  • if you are an existing customer, We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services We feel may be of benefit to you. If you are a new customer, We will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data (the registration form);
  • to notify you about changes to our service;

Information we collect about you. We can use this information:

  • to register your product for manufacturers guarantees
  • to provide you with targeted advertising that We feel may be of interest to you.
  • for research purposes carried out internally

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to Us and information We collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information We receive).

Disclosure of your information – Notified register entry

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners and suppliers for the performance of any contract We enter into with you.
  • Manufacturers for the purpose of guarantee registration of products purchased
  • NICEIC and building control for registration of electrical services

We do not use or authorise sub-contractors. If an occasion should occur where this is required we will not pass on your data without prior written consent to so.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers held in GDPR approved locations.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing Us when we collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at frinton@save-electronics.co.uk.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to Our privacy policy

Any changes We may make to Our privacy policy in the future will be displayed in store, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

frinton@save-electronics.co.uk or

Mrs Amanda Gray

Sound & Vision Electronics

26 The Triangle

Frinton on sea

CO13 0AU

 

Cookies

Cookie Policy

1) What is a cookie?

Cookies are simple text files that a site saves to your computer or mobile device using your website browser. Only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie and each cookie is unique to your web browser.

Cookies are either set by the website you are visiting, in which case they are referred to as ‘first-party cookies’, or are ‘third-party cookies’ set by other websites and services that run content on the page you are viewing.

Most websites use cookies to improve their users’ experience. For example, cookie-enabled websites don’t think you’re a new visitor every time you move to a new page on a site and therefore improve your user experience by letting you navigate between pages more quickly and easily.

They also allow a website to remember you, and your browsing preferences, either for the duration of your visit using a ‘session cookie’ or for repeat visits using a ‘persistent cookie’ (explanations for all types of cookies can be found under ‘types of cookies’).

2) Our cookies policy

To make full use of the features on this website, your computer or mobile device will need to accept cookies.

Don’t worry – we don’t use cookies to store sensitive information, such as your name, address or payment details. They simply allow us to provide you with personalised features to make your visit to our website as smooth and relevant to you as possible.

But some people dislike the idea of a website accessing and storing their data. And if that’s the case, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser at any time. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how, as will the ‘enabling/disabling cookies’ page on this site. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if the cookies are disabled.

3) Types of cookie

First-party cookies

First-party cookies are set by the website you are visiting and they can only be read by that site.They can make your experience on the web more efficient by recording your browsing activities, such as what pages and content you’ve looked at, when you visited, what you searched for and whether you clicked on an ad.

Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. This could be a company advertising on the site you’re visiting, for example, or a site that contains embedded content, such as Twitter or Facebook.

Those websites may send you cookies and they control the setting of those cookies, not the site you are visiting.

Session cookies

Session cookies are stored temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

Persistent cookies

This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period and is not deleted when the browser is closed. These cookies are used to save your preferences so that they persist when you return to the website.

Flash cookies

Flash cookies work in a different way to web-browser cookies (first-party, third-party, session and persistent cookies are all set via your browser). Rather than having individual cookies for particular jobs, a flash website is restricted to storing all data in one cookie.

You can control how much data can be stored in that cookie, but you cannot choose what type of information is allowed to be stored.

4) Enabling/disabling cookies

There are two types of website users: those who would like their visit to be as easy, quick and relevant as possible, and who (knowingly or unknowingly) therefore sit firmly in the cookie supporter camp; and then there are those who are discomforted by the idea that ‘Big Brother’ is watching them and would rather lose some of the functions cookies enable to remain more anonymous.

Different browsers have different ways of allowing you to enable or delete cookies, or limit the kinds of cookies that can be placed on your computer. When choosing your browser (ie, Google Chrome or Safari), you may want to consider which best suits your privacy preferences.

To check out the settings in a browser, use the ‘help’ tab or look under ‘tools’ for settings like ‘options’ or ‘privacy’. From there, you may be able to delete cookies, or control when they can be placed.

If you disable cookies you may limit your browsing experience. For example, you may need to enter information repeatedly, or you might not get personalised content or ads that are meaningful to you. However, most browsers’ settings will allow you to block third-party cookies without also disabling first-party cookies.